School Injuries and Abuse
[…] The victim of a sexual assault in the state of California has the right to bring a civil lawsuit against their perpetrator for their damages.

 Some forms of sexual assault that have commonly lead to civil sexual assault suits are

  • Rape or attempted rape

  • Groping or any other unwanted touching

  • Sexual abuse of a child

  • Sexual abuse of the elderly

  • Workplace sexual abuse

  • Sexual exploitation

  • Sexual assault by a person of trust, such as a physician or clergy 

What is a Sexual Abuse Victim Entitled To Under a Civil Lawsuit?

Under California Civil Code, Section 1708.5, subsection b:

“A person who commits a sexual battery upon another is liable to that person for damages, including, but not limited to, general damages, special damages, and punitive damages.”

Under this statute, the damages that a victim may be entitled to are

  • General damages -- General damages can include such thing as the physical pain and emotional suffering that occurred as a result of the sexual assault.